A routine blood test of kidney and liver function, blood sugar and salts.
Cash prices hospitals publish · billing code 80053 · Syracuse
What hospitals charge
$5.36 to $659.75
5 hospitals · cash prices
Some listings do not state their billing class. These are published cash amounts, not confirmed equivalent packages of care. Check what each hospital includes.
What the hospital lists
- COMPREHEN METABOLIC PANEL$5.36
Outpatient · hospital charge
- COMPREHEN METABOLIC PANEL$5.63
Outpatient · hospital charge
- BLOOD TEST; COMPREHENSIVE GROUP OF BLOOD CHEMICALS$8.75
Outpatient · hospital charge
- BLOOD TEST; COMPREHENSIVE GROUP OF BLOOD CHEMICALS$123.40
Outpatient · hospital charge
- COMPREHEN METABOLIC PANEL$130.80
Outpatient · hospital charge
More than one price is listed. Ask the hospital which one applies to you.
Location and source
Oswego HospitalAbout 410 miles away110 W 6th St,Oswego,NY,13126 29 E. Cayuga St. Oswego, NY 13126
Comments & questionsWhat the hospital lists
- COMP METABOLIC PANEL QUEST$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
- COMP. METABOLIC PANEL LACNY$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
- COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC P$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
More than one price is listed. Ask the hospital which one applies to you.
The file doesn’t say whether this covers the hospital’s charge only. Confirm what it includes.
Location and source
What the hospital lists
- 80053 COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL_01$53.00
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
The file doesn’t say whether this covers the hospital’s charge only. Confirm what it includes.
Location and source
What the hospital lists
- HC Comprehensive Metabolic Panel$60.45
Inpatient or outpatient · hospital charge
- HC Comprehensive Metabolic Panel$659.75
Outpatient · hospital charge
Note from the file: OPPS APC
More than one price is listed. Ask the hospital which one applies to you.
Location and source
St Josephs Hospital Health CtrAbout 410 miles away301 Prospect Ave, Syracuse, NY 13203
Comments & questionsWhat the hospital lists
- 80053 Comprehensive Metabolic Panel_01$243.34
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
The file doesn’t say whether this covers the hospital’s charge only. Confirm what it includes.
Location and source
Community Memorial HospitalAbout 430 miles away150 Broad Street, Hamilton, NY, 13346-9575
Comments & questions
From each hospital's published price list, Mar 22, 2026 to Sep 5, 2026. Not a quote, and doctors' fees are often extra. Distances are measured from the middle of Columbus, OH (approximate area).
Compare other blood and lab tests
About these prices
US hospitals must publish their prices by law. We take them from each hospital's own file. They're what hospitals charge, not what patients told us they paid, and not a quote.
Hospitals are compared on the same billing code, but what each one includes in that price can differ. Doctors, anesthesia and some tests are often billed separately and aren't included.
For insurance, we show what most plans pay the hospital, leaving out the very lowest and highest. Your own share depends on your plan.
What each hospital calls it: Oswego Hospital, “COMPREHEN METABOLIC PANEL”; Oneida Health, “COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC P”; Crouse Hospital, “Comprehen metabolic panel”; St Josephs Hospital Health Ctr, “HC Comprehensive Metabolic Panel”; Community Memorial Hospital, “80053 Comprehensive Metabolic Panel_01”; Upstate University Hospital, “Comprehensive Metabolic Panel”.
What people paid and asked
Questions and corrections are reviewed before publication. They never change the published prices above.
How we moderate
Loading comments…