A blood test of cholesterol and other fats (lipid panel).
Cash prices hospitals publish · billing code 80061 · Syracuse
What hospitals charge
$5.36 to $195.58
5 hospitals · cash prices
Some listings do not state their billing class. These are published cash amounts, not confirmed equivalent packages of care. Check what each hospital includes.
What the hospital lists
- LIPID PANEL$5.36
Outpatient · hospital charge
- LIPID PANEL$5.63
Outpatient · hospital charge
- LIPID PANEL$8.75
Outpatient · hospital charge
- BLOOD TEST; LIPIDS (CHOLESTEROL AND TRIGLYCERIDES)$99.45
Outpatient · hospital charge
- LIPID PANEL$105.42
Outpatient · hospital charge
More than one price is listed. Ask the hospital which one applies to you.
Location and source
Oswego HospitalAbout 410 miles away110 W 6th St,Oswego,NY,13126 29 E. Cayuga St. Oswego, NY 13126
Comments & questionsWhat the hospital lists
- CM Lipid Cascade With Reflex 361946$10.46
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
- CM Lipid Panel II$48.94
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
- CM 80061 LP+LIPOEL PANEL_1$56.90
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
- CM Lipid Panel With GlycA (Inflammation) 123510$116.01
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
- Cm LP+Non-HDL Cholesterol 340764$194.04
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
- 80061 Lipid Panel_01$195.58
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
More than one price is listed. Ask the hospital which one applies to you.
The file doesn’t say whether this covers the hospital’s charge only. Confirm what it includes.
Location and source
Community Memorial HospitalAbout 430 miles away150 Broad Street, Hamilton, NY, 13346-9575
Comments & questionsWhat the hospital lists
- CARDIO IQ ADVD LIPID PROF4/4$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
- LIPID PROFILE$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
- METAB SYNDROME/GLU CONT 3/3CPT$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
- METAB SYNDROME/GLU CONT 3/3CPT$24.67
Outpatient · billing class not stated
Note from the file: REVENUE HCPCS CODE COMBINATION CALCULATION WITH MULTIPLE OPTIONS FOR CACULATION REIMBURSEMENT
More than one price is listed. Ask the hospital which one applies to you.
The file doesn’t say whether this covers the hospital’s charge only. Confirm what it includes.
Location and source
What the hospital lists
- 80061 LIPID PANEL_01$67.00
Inpatient or outpatient · billing class not stated
The file doesn’t say whether this covers the hospital’s charge only. Confirm what it includes.
Location and source
What the hospital lists
- HC Lipid Panel$67.60
Inpatient or outpatient · hospital charge
Location and source
St Josephs Hospital Health CtrAbout 410 miles away301 Prospect Ave, Syracuse, NY 13203
Comments & questions
From each hospital's published price list, Mar 22, 2026 to Sep 5, 2026. Not a quote, and doctors' fees are often extra. Distances are measured from the middle of Columbus, OH (approximate area).
Compare other blood and lab tests
About these prices
US hospitals must publish their prices by law. We take them from each hospital's own file. They're what hospitals charge, not what patients told us they paid, and not a quote.
Hospitals are compared on the same billing code, but what each one includes in that price can differ. Doctors, anesthesia and some tests are often billed separately and aren't included.
For insurance, we show what most plans pay the hospital, leaving out the very lowest and highest. Your own share depends on your plan.
What each hospital calls it: Oswego Hospital, “LIPID PANEL”; Community Memorial Hospital, “CM Lipid Panel II”; Oneida Health, “LIPID PROFILE”; Crouse Hospital, “Lipid panel”; St Josephs Hospital Health Ctr, “HC Lipid Panel”; Upstate University Hospital, “Lipid Panel”.
What people paid and asked
Questions and corrections are reviewed before publication. They never change the published prices above.
How we moderate
Loading comments…